2016-2017 DanceFORCE Awards

Celebrity Competition 

Tarrytown Dance Studio Spirit Award

Juniorettes Pom "On The Metro" (choreography by Stacey Arnold) high gold,1st place intermediate age medium group Pom/cheer

Juniorettes Tap "Crocodile Rock" (choreography by Sara Arnold) high gold, 2nd place intermediate age medium group tap

Juniorette Bea McDaniel - Celebrity Award

Juniors Lyrical "Wild Horses" (choreography by Kerin Martinez) high gold,2nd place intermediate age medium group lyrical

Juniors Jazz Ensemble "Can't Stop The Feeling" (choreography by Kerin Martinez) high gold, 3rd place in intermediate age small group jazz

Juniors Lyrical Ensemble "We Dance" (choreography by Sara Arnold) high gold, 2nd in small group lyrical intermediate age

Teens Lyrical "Don't Worry About Me" (choreography by Sara Arnold) high gold,1st place preteen lyrical large group

Teens Jazz "Queen Bee" (choreography by Stacey Arnold) high gold,1st place preteen jazz large group

Teens Theatrical Jazz Ensemble "Give Him A Great Big Kiss" (choreography by Ryan Miller) high gold,1st place in preteen character small groups

Teens Lyrical Ensemble "Yesterday's Tomorrow" (choreography by Helen Estrella) high gold, 2nd place in preteen lyrical small groups

Teens Jazz Ensemble "Right Now" (choreography by Alex Blitstein) high gold

Teens Theatrical Jazz "Dancin' Man" (choreography by Kerin Martinez) high gold, 2nd place preteen character large group

Tap Team "Happy Holidays" (choreography by Kerin Martinez) high gold, 2nd place preteen tap small groups

Kick Team "Star Wars" (choreography by Kerin Martinez) high gold,1st place large group teen open category

Solos, Duets, Trios

Ava R. "A Good Day" (choreography by Ryan Miller) high gold,1st in intermediate character solos

Dair B. "Do Your Thing" (choreography by Ryan Miller) high gold, intermediate jazz

Maggie D. & Lulu W. "Word Up" (choreography by Kerin Martinez) high gold, 1st place in intermediate jazz duet/trio and 2nd overall in intermediate duet/trio division

Kate Y. "Technicolor Beat" (choreography by Sara Arnold) high gold, 7th in lyrical

Emily S. "Wake Me Up" (choreography by Kerin Martinez) high gold, 8th in lyrical

Mary Morgan & Tiffany Brumley "Forget About the Boy" (choreography by Stacey Arnold) high gold, 1st in preteen character duet/trio

Sami G. "Stand Down" (choreography by Sara Arnold) high gold 3rd in preteen jazz

Sydney Y. "Smile" (choreography by Kerin Martinez) high gold

 

VIP Competition

Minis Jazz "Hey Baby" (choreography by Sara Arnold) high gold, 2nd place in jazz, 2nd overall in Mini Off-Broadway large group division

Juniorettes Jazz "Shake The Room" (choreography by Kerin Martinez) high gold, 2nd in jazz, and 3rd overall in Mini Broadway large group division

Juniorettes Pom "On The Metro" (choreography by Stacey Arnold) high gold, 1st in pom/cheer, 5th overall in Mini Broadway large group division

Juniorettes Tap "Crocodile Rock" (choreography by Sara Arnold) high gold, 1st in tap, 6th overall in Mini Broadway large group division

Juniors Jazz "Tears" (choreography by Stacey Arnold)  high gold, 3rd in jazz, 7th overall in Junior Broadway large group division, JAZZ AWARD from the judges for choreography and performance! 

Juniors Lyrical "Wild Horses" (choreography by Kerin Martinez) high gold, 2nd in lyrical, 8th overall in Junior Broadway large group division, LYRICAL AWARD from the judges for choreography and performance

Juniors Lyrical Ensemble "We Dance" (choreography by Sara Arnold) high gold, 2nd in lyrical, 8th overall in Junior Broadway small group division

Juniors Jazz Ensemble "Can't Stop The Feeling" (choreography by Kerin Martinez) high gold, 3rd in jazz, 9th overall in Junior Broadway small group division 

Juniors Tap "Iko Iko" (choreographed by Ryan Miller) high gold,2nd in tap category & level

Teens Lyrical, "Don't Worry About Me" (choreography by Sara Arnold) high gold, 1st in lyrical, 3rd overall in Junior Broadway large group division, 10th highest score in the Broadway division 

Teens Jazz "Queen Bee" (choreography by Stacey Arnold) high gold, 2nd in jazz, 5th overall in Junior Broadway large group division, JAZZ AWARD from the judges for choreography and performance

Teens Theatrical Jazz "Dancin' Man" (choreography by Kerin Martinez)  high gold, 2nd in character category and level, 6th overall in Broadway Division

Teens Lyrical Ensemble "Yesterday's Tomorrow" (choreography by Helen Estrella) high gold, 1st in lyrical, 4th overall in Junior Broadway Small Groups

Teens Jazz Ensemble "Right Now" (choreography by Alex Blitstein)  high gold, 1st in jazz, 3rd overall in Junior Broadway Small Groups

Teens Theatrical Jazz Ensemble "Give Him A Great Big Kiss" (choreography by Ryan Miller) high gold, 1st in jazz, 2nd overall in Junior Broadway Small Groups

Tap Team  "Happy Holidays" (choreography by Kerin Martinez) high gold,  2nd in tap, 6th overall in Junior Broadway Small Groups

Kick Team "Star Wars" (choreography by Kerin Martinez) high gold, 1st in open, 1st overall in Teen Broadway Large Groups, and a costume award

Solos, Duets, Trios

Dair B. "Do Your Thing" (choreography Ryan Miller) platinum, 6th overall in junior Broadway solos

Maggie D& Lulu W: "Word Up" (choreography by Kerin Martinez) high gold, 8th overall in junior Broadway duets and trios

Mary Morgan B. & Wren B. "Forget About The Boy" (choreography by Stacey Arnold) high gold, 9th overall in junior Broadway duets and trios, and a judges choice Entertainment Award

Lily T. & Claire T. "Two Of Us On The Run" (choreography by Ryan Miller) 3rd overall in Junior Off-Broadway duets/trios 

Kate L. "Emergency" (choreography by Stacey Arnold) 10th overall score in Broadway solos

Mollie R. "Salvation" (choreography by Sara Arnold) 9th overall score in Broadway solos

Emily S. "Wake Me Up" (choreography by Kerin Martinez) 7th overall  score in Broadway solos

Kate Y.  "Technicolor Beat" (choreography by Sara Arnold) 2nd overall score in Broadway solos and a Lyrical Award